The House Democratic Caucus approved the committee structure, chairs and vice-chairs for the upcoming legislative session. Here is the complete list of HDC committee assignments.

Policy Committees

  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Rep. Brian Blake (Aberdeen), chair; Rep. Kris Lytton (Anacortes), vice-chair
  • Business and Financial Services: Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma), chair; Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline), vice-chair
  • Community Development, Housing, and Tribal Affairs: Rep. John McCoy (Tulalip), chair; Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo), vice-chair
  • Early Learning and Human Services: Rep. Ruth Kagi (Lake Forest Park), chair; Rep. Roger Freeman (Federal Way), vice-chair
  • Education: Rep. Sharon Santos (Seattle), chair; Rep. Monica Stonier (Vancouver), vice-chair
  • Environment: Rep. Dave Upthegrove (Des Moines), chair; Rep. John McCoy (Tulalip), vice-chair
  • Government Accountability and Oversight: Rep. Chris Hurst (Enumclaw), chair; Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver), vice-chair
  • Government Operations and Elections: Rep. Sam Hunt (Olympia), chair; Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton), vice-chair
  • Health Care and Wellness: Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle), chair; Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma), vice-chair
  • Higher Education: Rep. Larry Seaquist (Gig Harbor), chair; Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle), vice-chair
  • Judiciary: Rep. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle), chair; Rep. Drew Hansen (Bainbridge Island), vice-chair
  • Labor and Workforce Development: Rep. Mike Sells (Everett), chair; Rep. Chris Reykdal (Olympia), vice-chair
  • Local Government: Rep. Dean Takko (Longview), chair; Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (Burien), vice-chair
  • Public Safety: Rep. Roger Goodman (Kirkland), chair; Rep. Mary Helen Roberts (Lynnwood), vice-chair
  • Technology and Economic Development: Rep. Jeff Morris (Mount Vernon), chair; Rep. Cyrus Habib (Bellevue), vice-chair

Fiscal Committees

  • Appropriations: Rep. Ross Hunter (Medina), chair; Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane), vice-chair
  • Capital Budget: Rep. Hans Dunshee (Snohomish), chair; Rep. Derek Stanford (Bothell), vice-chair
  • Finance: Rep. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle), chair; Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim), vice-chair
  • Transportation: Rep. Judy Clibborn (Mercer Island), chair; Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma), vice-chair; Rep. Marko Liias (Edmonds), vice-chair; Rep. Luis Moscoso (Mountlake Terrace), vice-chair
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on Education: Rep. Kathy Haigh (Shelton), chair
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government: Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila), chair
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on health and Human Services: Rep. Dawn Morrell (Puyallup), chair


Washington State House Democrats

The information on these pages was created by House staff for legislative purposes and is a historical record of legislative events and activities. None of this material is intended to either directly or indirectly assist any campaign for office or ballot proposition. RCW 42.52.180 prohibits the use of public resources for campaign purposes.